SYMMETRIES OF DISCRETE SYSTEMS AND PROCESSES

IV Děčín conference

Děčín June 12 - 16, 2017

The conference gives the participants an opportunity to present their results and discuss developments in the following areas:

Organizers

Contact

Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering
Czech Technical University in Prague
Břehová 7
115 19 Praha
E-mail: sdsp@fjfidecin.cz

Accommodation

The organizing committee plans to arrange accommodation for participants in hotels situated not further than 200 meters from the conference hall. In particular,

Please do not contact hotels for reservation. The organizing committee will arrange accommodation based on your requests. Payment is made directly to the hotel when you arrive to Děčín.

The variety of good restaurants nearby offers an opportunity to taste different dishes and beers. Approximate prices: breakfast - 4 euros, lunch or dinner - 5 euros, beer - 1 euro.

Travel

The conference is held at Děčín branch of the Czech Technical University: Pohraniční 1288/1, 405 01 Děčín 1.

Děčín is located near the German border and has a very good railway and highway connection to Berlin (4 hours), Dresden (1 hour) and Prague (1.5 hour).

From Prague airport: You can take direct bus or taxi to the railway station "Praha hlavní nádraží" from where there are good connections to the railway station "Děčín hlavní nádraží".

From Děčín railway station: The nearest railway station "Děčín hlavní nádraží" is within walking distance from Sýpka (20 minutes). There are public transport buses (number 1, 2, 4, 8, 9 and 12) in Děčín from the railway station to the bus stop Myslbekova, 200 meters from Sýpka.

Conference Schedule

Monday, June 12

09:00 – 09:10 Opening
09:10 – 09:40 Lenka Háková Symmetries and Discrete Systems
09:40 – 10:40 Goce Chadzitaskos Harmonic Oscillator in a Sector of Plane and Graded Angular Momentum Theory
10:40 – 11:10 Coffee break
11:10 – 11:50 Tomasz Czyżycki Eight Types of Orthogonal Polynomials of C2 and Tau Method
11:50 – 12:30 Zofia Grabowiecka On Root Polytopes of Non-Crystallographic Coxeter Group in 3 Dimensions
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:30 Ondřej Kájinek Biologically Motivated Image Processing Techniques
14:30 – 15:30 Lenka Motlochová Dual Root-Lattice Discretization of Weyl Orbit Functions
19:00 – 20:00 Concert

Tuesday, June 13

09:00 – 10:00 Petr Blaschke Hypergeometric Form of the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus
10:00 – 11:00 Michal Marvan On Solutions of the Multi-Component Extended Harry Dym Equation
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 12:00 Antonín Hoskovec Constructing Two Dimensional Spin Lattices with State Transfer
12:00 – 12:45 Wei Wen Hexagonal Image Generation and Quality Measurement
Free afternoon

Wednesday, June 14

09:00 – 10:00 Jiří Hrivnák Weight- and Coweight-Lattice Discretization of Weyl Orbit Functions
10:00 – 11:00 Maryna Nesterenko On Approximation of Almost Periodic Functions
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 12:00 František Štampach Non-Self-Adjoint Toeplitz Matrices with Real Spectrum and Related Orthogonal Polynomials
12:00 – 12:30 Mikayel Papyan Different Reflection Generated Polytopes with the Same Number of Vertices in 3-D
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 -- 19:00 Hiking trip

Thursday, June 15

09:00 – 09:30 Nina Rutten Infinitesimal Deformations of Poisson Bivectors by Using the Kontsevich Graphs: A Few Vertex Classification
09:30 – 10:30 Arthemy V. Kiselev Deformation of Deformation: (Hidden) Degrees of Freedom in the Kontsevich Star-Product
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00 Şengül Nalci Tümer Dynamical Symmetry and Exact Solutions of Q-Viscous Equation
12:00 – 12:30 Petr Novotný Twisted Cocycles of Lie Algebras
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 15:00 Josef Nový Introduction to Data Acquisition Systems and COMPASS Experiment
15:00 – 15:30 Jiří Hrivnák Discrete Cosine and Sine Transforms on Honeycomb Lattice
19:00 – 21:00 Conference dinner

Friday, June 16

09:30 – 10:00 Emmanuel Bourret Classification of Polytopes Built by the Union of Two Orbits
10:00 – 10:30 Michal Juránek Discrete Fourier Calculus of Weyl Orbit Functions
10:30 – 11:00 Adam Brus Multivariate Generalizations of the Chebyshev Polynomials of the Second Kind
11:00 – 11:10 Closing

Participants

  Name Affiliation
1Zofia GrabowieckaUniversité de Montréal
2Jiri PateraUniversité de Montréal
3Petr BlaschkeMathematical Institute in Opava, Silesian university in Opava, Czech Republic
4Emmanuel BourretUniversité de Montréal
5Mikayel PapyanUniversité de Montréal
6Lenka HákováDepartment of Mathematics, University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
7Jiří HrivnákCzech Technical University in Prague
8Michal MarvanMathematical Institute in Opava, Silesian university in Opava
9František ŠtampachStockholm University
10Tomasz CzyżyckiInstitute of Mathematics, University of Białystok, Poland
11Michal JuránekCzech Technical University in Prague
12Nina RuttenUniversity of Groningen
13Ilmar GahramanovMax Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics
14Brus AdamCzech Technical University in Prague, FNSPE
15Sengul Nalci TumerIzmir Institute of Technology
16Maryna NesterenkoInstitute of mathematics of NAS of Ukraine
17Arthemy KiselevUniversity of Groningen and IHES
18Severin PoštaCzech Technical University in Prague
19Lenka MotlochovaCzech Technical University in Prague
20Petr NovotnýCzech Technical University in Prague
21Josef NovýCTU FNSPE
22Gorska KatarzynaInstitute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences

Registration

Registration info

Conference fee is 70,- €